Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.invernesscricket.co.uk.

NORTHERN COUNTIES CRICKET CLUB ( NCCC ) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal in formation.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General data Protection Regulation. It applies to all members of NCCC.

NCCC is a “Data Controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice applies to current members. It does not form any part of a contract and it may be updated at any time.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data Protection Principles.

NCCC wil comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited to only those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes. We have told you about
  • Kept Securely.

The kind of information we hold about you.

Personal data or personal information means any information from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (Anonymous data)

We will collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers and personal email address.
  • Whether you are aged 16+
  • Next of kin name and emergency contact details.
  • Date of joining NCCC
  • Qualifications relevant to NCCC – eg coaching, PVG, first aid, CPO etc
  • Photographs for use on facebook and/or the NCCC website – both subject to permission. For those under 16 parental permission will be sought.
  • Information about your health including any medical conditions that may be brought on by playing cricket.

How is your personal information collected?

We will only collect the information through a written application to join NCCC – either paper or electronic.

How we will use the information about you?

We will only use the information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your information personal information in the following circumstances:

Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

Situations in which we will use your personal information.

  • Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task.
  • Training and Development requirements and opportunities.
  • To comply with Health and Safety obligations.
  • For day to day contact 
  • For emergency contact

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Such as providing training facilities or playing on match days or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations such as to ensure the health and safety of our members.

Change of Purpose.

We will only use the information for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. IF WE NEED TO USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR AN UNRELATED PURPOSE, WE WILL NOTIFY YOU AND EXP[LAIN THE LEGAL BASIS WHICH ALLOWS US TO DO SO.

PLEASE NOTE THAT WE MAY PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHOUT YOUR KNOWLEDGE OR CONSENT, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE ABOVE RULES, WHERE THIS IS REQUIRED OR PERMITTED BY LAW.

Information about criminal convictions.

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our policy

We envisage that information regarding criminal convictions will only be held by and accessible to the the clubs’ Child Protection Officer (CPO).

We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate, given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. We will use information about criminal convictions and offences in the following ways.

  • To decide on suitability for lone working with vulnerable groups.

We are allowed to use your personal information in this way to carry out our legal obligations with regard to Child Protection and Working with vulnerable individuals/ groups. We have in place an appropriate policy and safeguards which are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

Data Sharing.

We will not share your personal information with any third party without your written permission to do so

Data Security.

We have put in place measures to protect the security off your information. Details of these measures are available on request.

We have put in place approp[riate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to named members of the NCCC who have a business need to know

We have put in place procedures to deal with suspected data security breaches and will notify you  should any such breach occur.

Data Retention.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

On leaving the NCCC your personal information will be erased from our data base and you will be notified off the action.

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction.

It is important that the personal information we hold on you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal details change.

Your rights in connection with personal information.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information

Request correction of the personal information we hold about you.

Request erasure of your personal information.

Object to processing of your personal information. Eg use of photographs)

Request  the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Any of the above requests must be made in writing to the Secretary of NCCC

What we may need from you.

We may need to request specific information from you to confirm identity and ensure you have right of access to the information.

Right to withdraw consent.

In limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific process at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the club Secretary.

Data Protection Officer

NCCC have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you ave any questions about this privacy notice please contact the DPO. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time and will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.